Menu

VCU School of Education ceremony to honor latest teachers to achieve National Board Certification

Virginia Secretary of Education Anne Holton to deliver keynote address

Anne Holton, secretary of education for Virginia, will deliver the keynote address at a Virginia Commonwealth University School of Education pinning ceremony honoring area teachers who have achieved National Board Certification.

The event takes place today from 5 p.m. to 6 p.m. in the Sonia Vlahcevic Concert Hall, W.E. Singleton Center for the Performing Arts, 922 Park Ave. A reception will follow.

The honorees represent the 13th cohort of teachers from the Metropolitan Education Training Alliance (META) who have achieved this certification. META, a partnership between VCU and Richmond-area public schools, enhances teaching quality by improving the preparation, effectiveness and retention of high-quality teachers.

“Virginia is ranked No. 8 in the nation among states with new nationally board-certified teachers. This year’s META cohort contributes 24 percent of all the new NBCTs in the state and we are very proud of that,” said Terry Dozier, Ed.D., chair of META and director of the Center for Teacher Leadership at the VCU School of Education.

During the NBCT Pinning Ceremony, the recipient of the 2015 Dr. Judy Flythe Teacher Leader Award also will be announced. The award honors an outstanding teacher who demonstrates a deep understanding of the teaching and learning process and uses this knowledge to work collaboratively with colleagues to facilitate improvements in instruction and student learning.

National Board Certification is a voluntary professional development process that recognizes accomplished teachers who meet rigorous standards of performance. States and local communities increasingly use the professional certification as a way to identify and reward exemplary teachers. Teachers who seek National Board Certification must complete demanding assessments of their knowledge and skills, a process that takes the entire school year or more, and requires an additional 200–400 hours of preparation beyond the school day.

A list of 2014 National Board Certified Teachers follows.

 

2014 META National Board Certified Teachers

Chesterfield County Public Schools

Michael Keenan Entsminger
Adolescence and Young Adulthood/Social Studies – History
L. C. Bird High School

Carolyn Meade Harlow*
Middle Childhood/Generalist
Clover Hill Elementary School

Lee Ann Newman
Early and Middle Childhood/English as a New Language
Bon Air Elementary School

Melanie T. Pruett*
Early Adolescence/Mathematics
Bailey Bridge Middle School

Kristen Mae Reynolds
Middle Childhood/Generalist
Clover Hill Elementary School

Lois Harvey Stanton*
Early Childhood through Young Adulthood/Library Media
Manchester High School

Cynthia Thrush
Adolescence and Young Adulthood/Social Studies-History
George Mason High School, Falls Church City Schools Formerly L.C. Bird High School

Kelly Diamond Wolfsheimer
Adolescence and Young Adulthood/English Language Arts
James River High School

R. Barrett Wright
Early Childhood through Young Adulthood/Exceptional Needs Specialist
Ecoff Elementary School

 

Hanover County Public Schools

Alicia Broughton
Middle Childhood/Generalist
Laurel Meadow Elementary School

Hunter K. Dickenson
Adolescence and Young Adulthood/Mathematics
Lee-Davis High School

Melanie Ames Garnett
Early and Middle Childhood/Literacy: Reading - Language Arts
Kersey Creek Elementary School

Judith Goolsby*
Early Childhood/Generalist
Rural Point Elementary School

Joey Rogers
Adolescence and Young Adulthood/Mathematics
Atlee High School

Suzanne Zulauf
Early Adolescence/English Language Arts
Formerly at Chickahominy Middle School

 

Henrico County Public Schools

Megan Corker Ariail
Adolescence and Young Adulthood/English Language Arts
Douglas S. Freeman High School

Sara Blackburn
Middle Childhood/Generalist
Springfield Park Elementary

Aimee Brand
Adolescence and Young Adulthood/Mathematics
Deep Run High School

LaTizzia Bragg-Bullock*
Early Adolescence through Adulthood/Career and Technical Education
Highland Springs High School

Megan R. Conway
Middle Childhood/Generalist
Gayton Elementary School

Crystal Hagen Heflebower
Early and Middle Childhood/Literacy: Reading - Language Arts
Ridge Elementary School

Gretchen Hiort
Early Adolescence Through Young Adulthood/Physical Education
Varina High School

Wiley Shelor Hunnicutt*
Adolescence and Young Adulthood/English Language Arts
Douglas S. Freeman High School

Dana G. Iuga
Adolescence and Young Adulthood/Science
J. R. Tucker High School

Amy Jefferson
Early Childhood/Generalist
Jackson Davis Elementary

Joan Manning Kernan*
Early Adolescence/Mathematics
MathScience Innovation Center Formerly Glen Lea Elementary School

Amy H. Marshall
Early Childhood/Generalist
Shady Grove Elementary School

Emily Stains*
Adolescence and Young Adulthood/English Language Arts
Varina High School

Lesley St. James
Adolescence and Young Adulthood/English Language Arts
Varina High School

Katlyn Wadsworth Stutts
Middle Childhood/Generalist
Maude Trevvett Elementary School

Julianne Henshaw Suder*
Early and Middle Childhood/Art
Laburnum Elementary School

Timothy N. Towslee*
Adolescence and Young Adulthood/English Language Arts
Glen Allen High School

Casey Bradley Tyler
Early and Middle Childhood/Music
Tuckahoe Elementary School

Amanda Carretto Washko
Adolescence and Young Adulthood/English Language Arts
Douglas S. Freeman High School

 

Richmond Public Schools

Kareen Edwards-Carter*
Early Childhood/Generalist
Fairfield Court Elementary School

Jonathan Michael Elwell
Early Childhood/Generalist
Salem Church Elementary School, Chesterfield County Public Schools Formerly Overby Sheppard Elementary School

Marie Claire McHewitt*
Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood/Career and Technical Education
Richmond Technical Center

Margretta Roseberry*
Early Childhood/Generalist
J.B. Fisher Elementary School

Adrienne B. Rozier*
Early Childhood through Young Adulthood/Exceptional Needs Specialist
George Washington Carver Elementary School

Zymora Anderson Scott*
Early Childhood through Young Adulthood/School Counseling
Huguenot High School

Katie Rae Wodzinski
Early Childhood/Generalist
Linwood Holton Elementary School

 

2014 National Board Certified Teacher Renewals

Melinda Batalias
Adolescence and Young Adulthood/Mathematics
Chesterfield County Public Schools

Suzanne Buckley
Middle Childhood/Generalist
Chesterfield County Public Schools

Kara Chaconas
Adolescence and Young Adulthood/Social Studies-History
Chesterfield County Public Schools

Kathy Coats
Adolescence and Young Adulthood/Science
Chesterfield County Public Schools

Paul Daszkiewicz
Adolescence and Young Adulthood/Mathematics
Chesterfield County Public Schools

Donna Dollings
Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood/World Languages Other Than English
Chesterfield County Public Schools

John Holland
Early Childhood/Generalist
Richmond Public Schools

Laura Hoel
Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood/Library Media
Henrico County Public Schools

Stephanie Hooks
Middle Childhood/Generalist
Richmond Public Schools

Terri Lent
Early Childhood through Young Adulthood/Library Media
Hanover County Public Schools

Laila Marshall
Early Childhood through Young Adulthood/Exceptional Needs Specialist
Henrico County Public Schools

Stuart Nabors
Adolescence and Young Adulthood/English Language Arts
Chesterfield County Public Schools

Tami Reeping
Middle Childhood/Generalist
Hanover County Public Schools

Jan Rogers
Early and Middle Childhood/Literacy: Reading-Language Arts
Chesterfield County Public Schools

Carrie Simmons
Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood/Career and Technical Education
Henrico County Public Schools